The faculty below have been honored for their excellent research and commitment in teaching and mentoring undergraduates and currently hold a named chair.

Active Chairs

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Sarah Gaither, Nicolas J. and Theresa M. Leonardy Associate Professor in Psychology and Neuroscience

Esther Kim Lee, Frances Hill Fox Professor in Theater Studies, International Comparative Studies, and History, and Director of Asian American & Diaspora Studies

Kevin Welsher, Robert R. and Katherine B. Penn Associate Professor in Chemistry

PRATT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Sina Farsiu, Anderson-Rupp Professor in Biomedical Engineering, Ophthalmology, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Computer Science

Michael Lynch, W. H. Gardner, Jr. Associate Professor in Biomedical Engineering

Mark Borsuk, James L. and Elizabeth M. Vincent Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering

SANFORD SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY

Manoj Mohanan, Creed C. Black Professor in Public Policy

NICHOLAS SCHOOL OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Xavier Basurto, Truman and Nellie Semans/Alex Brown & Sons Associate Professor

SANFORD SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY

Deondra Rose, Kevin D. Gorter Associate Professor

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Louise Meintjes, Marcello Lotti Professor

Cynthia Rudin, Earl D. McLean, Jr. Professor

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Harris Scott Solomon, Fred W. Shaffer Associate Professor in Cultural Anthropology

James Gregory Chappel, Gilhuly Family Associate Professor in History

Lamonte Aidoo, Kiser Family Associate Professor in Romance Studies

Charmaine DM Royal, Robert O. Keohane Professor of African & African American Studies, Biology, Global Health, and Family Medicine & Community Health 

PRATT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Michael Howard Bergin, Sternberg Family Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Joel Collier, Theodore Kennedy Professor of Biomedical Engineering

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Jun Yang, Bishop-MacDermott Family Professor in Computer Science

Gregory Russell Samanez-Larkin, Jack H. Neely Associate Professor in Psychology & Neuroscience

Shelia N. Patek, Mrs. Alexander Hehmeyer Professor in Biology

PRATT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Brenton D. Hoffman, James L. and Elizabeth M. Vincent Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Christine K. Payne, Yoh Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Joseph Richard Winters II, Alexander F. Hehmeyer Associate Professor in Religious Studies

Jed W. Atkins, E. Blake Byrne Associate Professor in Classical Studies

Felipe De Brigard, Fuchsberg-Levine Family Associate Professor in Philosophy

David R. Sherwood, Jerry G. and Patricia Crawford Hubbard Professor in Biology

Jen'nan Read, Sally Dalton Robinson Professor in Sociology

PRATT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Adrienne Stiff-Roberts, Jeffrey N. Vinik Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

NICHOLAS SCHOOL OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Jennifer Jo Wernegreen, Lee Hill Snowdon Associate Professor in Environmental Sciences and Policy

Fellows

The full listing of Bass Society of Fellows are cataloged below.

TRINITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Pankaj K. Agarwal, RJR Nabisco Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

Susan C. Alberts, Robert F. Durden Distinguished Professor of Biology

Anne Allison, Professor of Cultural Anthropology

Lee D. Baker, Professor of Cultural Anthropology

Sarah Beckwith, Katherine Everett Gilbert Distinguished Professor of English

Gary G. Bennett, Dean of Trinity College of Arts & Sciences

Emily S. Bernhardt, James B. Duke Distinguished Professor in Biology

Stephen L Craig, William T. Miller Distinguished Professor of Chemistr

Alvin L. Crumbliss, University Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus in Chemisty

Bruce Randall Donald, James B. Duke Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

Christine M. Drea, Professor in the Department of Evolutionary Anthropology

Peter D. Feaver, Professor of Political Science

Thomas J. Ferraro, Professor of English

Katherine J. Franz, Chair of the Department of Chemistry

Esther Gabara, Professor of Romance Studies

Michael A. Gillespie, Professor of Political Science

Bryan Gilliam, Professor Emeritus of Music

Mark S. Goodacre, Professor in the Department of Religious Studies

Malachi H. Hacohen, Professor of History

Michael Hardt, Professor of Literature

Alexander J. Hartemink, Professor of Computer Science

Scott Huettel, Professor in the Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Richard Jaffe, Professor of Religious Studies

Andrew Janiak, Professor of Philosophy 

Lisa A. Keister, Professor of Sociology

Mark C. Kruse, Professor in the Department of Physics

Scott A. Lindroth, Professor of Music

Jie Liu, George Barth Geller Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Paul S. Manos, Professor in the Department of Biology

Robert Edward Mitchell, Professor of English

James Moody, Professor in the Department of Sociology

Michael C. Munger, Professor of Political Science

Thomas J. Nechyba, Professor of Economics

Lenhard Lee Ng, Professor of Mathematics

H. Frederik Nijhout, John Franklin Crowell Distinguished Professor of Biology

Mohamed A. F. Noor, Professor of Biology

Gunther W. Peck, Associate Professor of History

Thomas Pfau, Alice Mary Baldwin Distinguished Professor of English

Lillian Beatrix Pierce, Professor of Mathematics

Charles D. Piot, Professor of Cultural Anthropology

Janice A. Radway, Professor Emeritus of Literature

Michael C. Reed, Arts & Sciences Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Jerome P. Reiter, Professor of Statistical Science

James W. Roberts, Professor of Economics

Thomas Robisheaux, Professor of History

Orin Starn, Professor of Cultural Anthropology

Rebecca L. Stein, Professor of Cultural Anthropology

Philip J. Stern, Associate Professor of History

Qiu Wang, Professor of Chemistry

NICHOLAS SCHOOL OF THE ENVIRONMENT

Richard B. Forward, Professor Emeritus of Zoology in Marine Science and Conservation

Emily M. Klein, University Distinguished Service Professor of Earth and Climate Sciences

M. Susan Lozier, Ronie-Richele Garcia-Johnson Emerita Professor of Earth and Ocean Sciences

Joel Meyer, Professor of Environmental Genomics in the Division of Environmental Sciences and Policy

Lincoln F. Pratson, Gendell Family Professor of Energy and Environment

Daniel Rittschof, Norman L. Christensen Distinguished Professor of Environmental Sciences

Erika S. Weinthal, Professor of Environmental Policy and Public Policy

PRATT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Wilkins Aquino, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Roger C. Barr, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

David J. Brady, Michael J. Fitzpatrick Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Photonics

Steven A. Cummer, William H. Younger Distinguished Professor of Engineering

John Everett Dolbow, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Aaron D. Franklin, Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Henri P. Gavin, Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Warren M. Grill, Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. School Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Claudia K. Gunsch, Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Heileen Hsu-Kim, Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Brian Mann, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Barry S. Myers, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Wanda Krassowska Neu, Professor Emeritus of Biomedical Engineering

Kathryn Radabaugh Nightingale, Theo Pilkington Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Marc A. Sommer, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Daniel J. Sorin, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gregg E. Trahey, Robert Plonsey Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Adam P. Wax, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Mark Wiesner, James B. Duke Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Stefan Zauscher, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Michael Zavlanos, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Pei Zhong, Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

SANFORD SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY

Nicholas W. Carnes, Professor in the Sanford School of Public Policy

Kristin Anne Goss, Professor in the Sanford School of Public Policy

Judith Kelley, Dean of Duke Sanford School

Robert Korstad, Professor Emeritus of Public Policy